Courts sometimes struggle to properly apply the parol evidence rule, particularly when it comes to 2-202. In Qwinstar Corporation v.
[…] The court observed that “[h]ad the parties wished to define the ‘assets’ to include all parts described in Anthony’s inventory list, they could have incorporated that document into the [contract] by reference.”
While appearing correct as to result, the court’s analysis of the merger clause doesn't address section 2-202(2)’s standard toward admissibility that permits extrinsic evidence “unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” The court’s analysis also does not take into account that, under comment 1, a finding that language is “ambiguous” is not even a “condition precedent to the admissibility of course of dealing, usage of trade and course of performance used to explain or supplement the agreement.